CLA-2-:71:S:N:N8:344 887564

Mr. Jose G. Flores
Jose G. Flores
Foreign Freight Forwarders
P. O. Box 2695
San Juan, P.R. 00902-2695

RE: The tariff classification of brass chain in continuous lengths and a brass bracelet from Brazil.

Dear Mr. Flores:

In your letter of June 23, 1993, on behalf of Princess International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on brass chain in continuous lengths. You indicate in your letter that the brass chain will be finished in the U. S. into bracelets, necklaces and anklets and then gold-plated. However, the sample submitted is a finished brass chain link bracelet. In a telephone conversation on June 30, 1993, your office requested a binding ruling for both the brass bracelet and the brass chain in continuous lengths.

The applicable subheading for the brass chain link bracelet will be 7117.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the brass chain in continuous lengths will be dependent upon the value. Brass chain valued not over 33 cents per meter will be classified under subheading 7117.19.1000, HTS, which provides for Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Rope, curb, cable, chain and similar articles produced in continuous lengths, all the foregoing, whether or not cut to specific lengths and whether or not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones, suitable for use in the manufacture of articles provided for in this heading: Valued not over 33 cents per meter. The rate of duty will be 8% ad valorem.

Brass chain valued over 33 cents per meter, will be classified under subheading 7117.19.2000, HTS, which provides for Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Rope, curb, cable, chain and similar articles produced in continuous lengths, all the foregoing, whether or not cut to specific lengths and whether or not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones, suitable for use in the manufacture of articles provided in this heading: Valued over 33 cents per meter. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheadings 7117.19.5000, 7117.19.1000, and 7117.19.2000, HTS, which are products of Brazil are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport